HLA-DOA

Major histocompatibility complex, class II, DO alpha P06340 DOA_HUMAN
Protein Coding Chr 6 6p21.32 Swiss-Prot reviewed Entrez 3111
Mutations
166
CL 49 · Tissue 116
Samples
160
CL 49 · Tissue 110
Peptides
99
unique mutant peptides
Transcripts
1
isoforms mutated

Stats by Source

Total, split by cell line (COSMIC CL / DepMap / PubMed) vs tissue (COSMIC primary tissue)

How the counts split by source
Stats by Source

Total = all mutations for this gene across every source.

Cell line = COSMIC Cell Lines Project + DepMap + PubMed.

Tissue = COSMIC primary-tissue (patient tumour) samples.

Total can exceed cell line + tissue: COSMIC tissue-derived models sit only in global, and a peptide can be shared across both.

TotalCell lineTissue
Mutations16649116
Samples16049110
Peptides992482

Function

HLA-DOA · Major histocompatibility complex, class II, DO alpha

HLA-DOA belongs to the HLA class II alpha chain paralogues. HLA-DOA forms a heterodimer with HLA-DOB. The heterodimer, HLA-DO, is found in lysosomes in B cells and regulates HLA-DM-mediated peptide loading on MHC class II molecules. In comparison with classical HLA class II molecules, this gene exhibits very little sequence variation, especially at the protein level. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008].

Isoforms & Proteins

1 transcript · UniProt mapping is sequence-verified (AA-safe)

About the isoform mapping
Isoforms & Proteins

Each Ensembl transcript (ENST) this gene is mutated on, with its matched UniProt accession.

The mapping is sequence-verified: the UniProt sequence is identical to the transcript translation, so amino-acid positions line up exactly. A * marks an unreviewed (TrEMBL) entry.

Counts are mutations and unique mutant peptides on each transcript.

TranscriptUniProtMutationsPeptides
ENST00000229829 P06340 166 99

Gene Properties

Type
Protein Coding
Chromosome
6
Cytoband
6p21.32
Entrez ID
Aliases
HLA-DNAHLA-DZAHLADZ

Recurrent Mutations

All 99 amino-acid changes on canonical ENST00000229829 · needle height = samples · drag the mini-map to zoom

What this lollipop shows
Recurrent Mutations

A lollipop / needle plot – the standard way to show recurrent mutations along a protein (as used by cBioPortal and MutationMapper).

X-axis = amino-acid position in the protein.

Needle height & head size = how often that exact amino-acid change was observed (its recurrence). Tall/large heads are mutational hotspots.

The most recurrent changes are labelled; hover any needle for the change, position and counts.

Mutation frequency across cancer types

% of samples with a missense/complex mutation in HLA-DOA · cell line vs tissue

How this frequency is counted
Cancer-type mutation frequency

For each cancer type, the fraction of samples that carry at least one missense/complex mutation anywhere in HLA-DOA – counted as distinct samples (a sample counts once no matter how many mutations it has).

Split into cell line and tissue; each cell shows mutated / total and the percentage. Cohorts with <20 samples are omitted. Ordered by combined frequency.

Cancer typeCell linesTissue samples
Unknown
0/10 0%
1/29 3%
T-Lymphoblastic Leukemia
1/40 2%
0/0 0%
Oral Cavity Carcinoma
1/54 2%
0/0 0%
Endometrial Carcinoma
1/42 2%
7/612 1%
Glioblastoma
1/98 1%
0/0 0%
Melanoma
3/210 1%
18/1899 1%
Hodgkins Lymphoma
0/16 0%
1/122 1%
Bladder Carcinoma
3/58 5%
4/956 0%
Neuroendocrine Tumour
5/154 3%
0/577 0%
Non-Small Cell Lung Carcinoma
6/304 2%
4/1390 0%
Colorectal Carcinoma
3/143 2%
15/3239 0%
Biliary Tract Carcinoma
0/54 0%
5/950 1%
Head and Neck Carcinoma
3/85 4%
4/1574 0%
Kidney Carcinoma
3/85 4%
5/1862 0%
Gastric Carcinoma
2/74 3%
4/1809 0%
Plasma Cell Myeloma
0/44 0%
1/305 0%
Neuroblastoma
4/87 5%
0/1331 0%
Ovarian Carcinoma
0/109 0%
3/998 0%
Hepatocellular Carcinoma
2/46 4%
4/2210 0%
Other Sarcomas
0/69 0%
2/699 0%
Other Solid Cancers
0/94 0%
4/1515 0%
Esophageal Carcinoma
0/23 0%
2/769 0%
Pancreatic Carcinoma
2/89 2%
2/1611 0%
Prostate Carcinoma
0/13 0%
5/2105 0%
Medulloblastoma
0/0 0%
1/450 0%
Breast Carcinoma
3/144 2%
3/3264 0%
Glioma
0/52 0%
4/2127 0%
Thyroid Gland Carcinoma
0/45 0%
3/1592 0%
Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
2/51 4%
2/2550 0%
Other Blood Cancers
1/61 2%
3/2725 0%

Mutation Distribution

Where HLA-DOA is mutated · all tissues, split by cell line vs tissue

Mutation counts by tissue
Mutation Distribution

How many mutations in HLA-DOA were found in each tissue, across the whole database.

Each bar is a tissue (cell-line and tissue names are merged to the standard tissue), split into cell line and tissue (patient tumour) contributions.

This shows the cancer-context where this gene is recurrently altered.

GTEx Expression

Median TPM across 54 healthy tissues

GTEx Portal ↗
About the expression data
GTEx Expression

Median gene expression (TPM) in normal, non-cancer human tissues from the GTEx project.

Useful for judging tumour specificity – a strong neoantigen target ideally comes from a gene with low expression in healthy tissues.

Scroll or drag the mini-axis below the chart to browse all tissues.

Mutations

All 166 mutations in HLA-DOA

About the mutation list
Mutations

Every mutation record for this gene, across all samples and sources.

The Sample column links to the cell line (cell-line samples) or the tissue type (tissue samples).

Use the Type / Source filters, the search box, and column sorting to explore; each CAN-IMMUNE ID opens the full mutation & peptide view.

IDSampleTranscriptAA Change CDSTypeSourceMutant PeptideWild-type Peptide